Government Victoria College, Palakkad

NAAC Grade (4th Cycle): 3.2, A | NIRF Ranking: 100-150 Band | Affiliated to the University of Calicut
0491-2576773 | victoriapkd@gmail.com | Kerala, India 678 001

UG Admission 2024-25

Admissions Open for Four Year UG Programmes (2024-25)

UG Honours Courses:

  • B.A. Economics
  • B.A. English Language and Literature
  • B.A. Hindi Language and Literature
  • B.A. History
  • B.A. Sanskrit Sahitya
  • B.A. Malayalam Language and Literature
  • B.A. Tamil Language and Literature
  • B.Com. with Specialization in Finance (Two Batches)
  • B.Sc. Botany
  • B.Sc. Chemistry
  • B.Sc. Computer Science
  • B.Sc. Physics
  • B.Sc. Psychology
  • B.Sc. Mathematics
  • B.Sc. Zoology

Minor Courses:

  • Arabic
  • Economics
  • English
  • Hindi
  • History
  • Sanskrit
  • Malayalam
  • Tamil
  • Commerce
  • Botany
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Physics
  • Psychology
  • Political Science
  • Physical Education
  • Statistics
  • Mathematics
  • Zoology
Important Dates:
  • Commencement of registration: 18-05-2024, 2 PM
  • Last date for online registration: 01-06-2024, 5 PM
  • Last date for fee payment: 01-06-2024, 5 PM
 
 

Apply now online through: https://admission.uoc.ac.in

Click Here for Detailed Schedule for FYUG-CAP 2024 admission

Admission Nodal Officer:

Dr. Pradeesh K.

Contact: +91 9497522754 (Available between 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM)

Access Last Year’s Index Mark Reports

For detailed information on the index mark reports for each department for last year, please follow the link below:

Essential Requirements at the time of Admission

The candidates shall produce the following documents (in original) at the time of admission to a programme of study in the affiliated colleges/University Teaching Departments/Centers.

1. Admit Card (Only for students received allotment)

2. The print out of the application

3. Receipt/Chalan of the fee remitted for acceptance of allotment. (University mandatory fee )

4. Age proof.

5. Qualifying Certificate.

6. Mark List(s) of the qualifying examination.

7. Transfer Certificate (TC) received from the Institution last studied. (Online TC issued by the District Offices of the Kerala State Literacy Mission. (U.O.No. 2047/2022/Admn Dated, 27.01.2022).

8. Conduct Certificate

9. S.S.L.C.

10. Equivalency / Recognition of the qualifying examinations taken from other Universities/ Institutions should be confirmed strictly before making admission of students, except in the case of HSE / VHSE of the Kerala State Board and all regular Higher Secondary Examinations conducted by other State Boards, AISSCE (XII std.) of CBSE, ISCE and NIOS candidates who have passed the course with a minimum of five subjects, out of which one should be English.

11. Non-creamy layer Certificate, Nativity Certificate, Community Certificate, EWS Certificate from the competent authority in Kerala as directed by the admitting authorities.

12. Candidates who claim bonus/weightage marks shall produce relevant certificates.

Mobile Number of the Coordinators

S. NoDepartment Co-ordinatorMobile No
1BotanySojan Jose9447838608
2CommerceSindhu C9447514999
3Computer ScienceJeevamol Joy9746055392
4ChemistryShantil M9946841316
5EconomicsManikandan K9447741995
6EnglishJeeja Ganga9447922052
7HindiMrudhula P M9745841538
8HistoryGeetha C7907649364
9MalayalamK P Ravichandran9497122732
10MathematicsShajeeb P U9562066375
11PhysicsViji C9497646016
12PsychologyBini P9048220319
13SanskritRajesh C V9495415644
14TamilSujana Banu9895647208
15ZoologyBeena S John7736562023
16Physical EducationSandhya C S9447773995

Get in touch with us

Govt. Victoria College

Palakkad
Kerala, India
PIN 678001

Phone

0491 257 6773

Get in touch with us

Email

victoriapkd@gmail.com

 

Websites

www.victoriacollege.ac.in 

www.gvc.ac.in

2021 gvc.ac.in | All rights reserved.

Developed and maintained by the Govt. Victoria College, Palakkad

Admin contact:  websitegvc@gmail.com